HALO

ML-CIRRUS

Formation, Lifetime, Properties and Radiative Impact of Mid–Latitude Cirrus Clouds

Mission status: Completed

HALO Deployment Base

Time Period

Nov 2, 2015 – Mar 24, 2016

Mission phaseDates
Preparation incl. EMI testing02.11.2015-08.12.2015
Mission Oberpfaffenhofen Phase 107.12.2015-21.12.2015
07.01.2016-11.01.2016
Christmas break22.12.2015-06.01.2016
Mission Kiruna Phase 112.01.2016-03.02.2016
Break04.02.2016-22.02.2016
Mission Kiruna Phase 223.02.2016-13.03.2016
Mission Oberpfaffenhofen Phase 214.03.2016-20.03.2016
Dismounting of payload21.03.2016-24.03.2016

Project description

Persons in Charge

Mission-PI


Mission coordinator

    •  

Contact point at DLR-FX for this mission:

HALO Project Management: Martina Hierle

Postal address:
DLR Oberpfaffenhofen
Flugexperimente (FX)
Münchener Str. 20
82234 Weßling
Germany

Office phone:
+49 (0)8153 28-1792

    • Christiane Voigt, DLR, Institut für Physik der Atmosphäre, Oberpfaffenhofen
    • Andreas Minikin, DLR, Institut für Physik der Atmosphäre, Oberpfaffenhofen
    • Ulrich Schumann, DLR, Institut für Physik der Atmosphäre, Oberpfaffenhofen

Partners

    • Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
    • Forschungszentrum Jülich (FZJ)
    • Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt (DLR), Institut für Physik der Atmosphäre (DLR-IPA)
    • Univ. Frankfurt
    • Univ. Heidelberg
    • Univ. Mainz
    • Univ. Wuppertal

Scientific instruments and payload configuration

  • List of scientific instruments for the mission:

Scientific
instrument
acronym
DescriptionPrincipal investigatorInstitution
WALESWater Vapour Lidar Experiment in SpaceAndreas Fix
Martin Wirth
DLR Institut für Physik
der Atmosphäre
FISHFast In-situ Stratospheric Hygrometer Martina KrämerFZJ
HAIHygrometer for Atmospheric InvestigationsVolker Ebert, Bernhard BuchholzPTB
FAIROFast ozone measurementAndreas ZahnKIT
AENEASNOY measurementHelmut ZiereisDLR Institut für Physik
der Atmosphäre
AIMSAtmospheric Chemical Ionization Mass Spectrometer Christiane Voigt, Tina JurkatDLR Institut für Physik
der Atmosphäre
Dropsonde systemMeteorological dropsondesStefan KaufmannDLR Institut für Physik
der Atmosphäre
miniDOASDifferential Optical Absorption SpectroscopyKlaus PfeilstickerUniv. Heidelberg
BAHAMASHALO basic data acquisition systemAndreas GiezDLR Flugexperimente

Cabin and exterior configuration of HALO for the mission

HALO cabin layout for ML-CIRRUS

Schematic HALO PMS wing carrier configuration for ML-CIRRUS

Halo flights for this mission

DateTake off - LandingTotal flight timeFrom - ToMission #
D-ADLR07.02.201410:50:00 - 12:45:001.917EDMO - EDMOFlight test
D-ADLR10.02.201407:30:00 - 08:00:000.500EDMO - EDMOFlight test
D-ADLR10.02.201410:50:00 - 12:30:001.667EDMO - EDMOFlight test
D-ADLR11.02.201410:30:00 - 11:25:000.917EDMO - EDMOFlight test
D-ADLR19.03.201410:20:00 - 12:25:002.083EDMO - EDMOFlight test
D-ADLR21.03.201411:55:00 - 14:10:002.250EDMO - EDMOMission flight
D-ADLR22.03.201408:55:00 - 10:55:002.000EDMO - EDMOMission flight
D-ADLR22.03.201411:30:00 - 13:45:002.250EDMO - EDMOMission flight
D-ADLR26.03.201405:50:00 - 14:05:008.250EDMO - EDMOMission flight
D-ADLR27.03.201411:00:00 - 15:30:004.500EDMO - EDMOMission flight
D-ADLR29.03.201412:35:00 - 19:50:007.250EDMO - EDMOMission flight
D-ADLR01.04.201409:35:00 - 15:55:006.333EDMO - EDMOMission flight
D-ADLR03.04.201413:15:00 - 18:15:005.000EDMO - EDMOMission flight
D-ADLR04.04.201409:05:00 - 15:55:006.833EDMO - EDMOMission flight
D-ADLR04.04.201417:05:00 - 19:40:002.583EDMO - EDMOMission flight
D-ADLR07.04.201407:00:00 - 12:20:005.333EDMO - EDMOMission flight
D-ADLR10.04.201413:30:00 - 16:30:003.000EDMO - EDMOMission flight
D-ADLR11.04.201407:25:00 - 12:20:004.917EDMO - EDMOMission flight
D-ADLR11.04.201413:25:00 - 17:40:004.250EDMO - EDMOMission flight
D-ADLR13.04.201410:30:00 - 17:45:007.250EDMO - EDMOMission flight
D-ADLR15.04.201407:50:00 - 10:35:002.750EDMO - EDMOMission flight

More information

Press releases, media etc

Press release DLR (24-Mar-2014):
Klimafaktor Eiswolke: Forschungsflugzeug HALO untersucht Zirren und Kondensstreifen

Press release TROPOS (24-Mar-2014):
Klimafaktor Eiswolke: Forschungsflugzeug HALO untersucht Zirren und Kondensstreifen. [..] Mit an Bord bei der HALO-Mission ML-CIRRUS ist auch ein Einlass-System des TROPOS zur Sammlung von Eispartikeln (Gegenstrom-Impaktor, engl. Counterflow Virtual Impactor, kurz CVI. [Read more..]

DIE WELT (24-Mar-2014):
Wie Eiswolken den Klimawandel beeinflussen. Wissenschaftler des Deutschen Zentrums für Luft- und Raumfahrt und des Forschungszentrums Jülich wollen den Einfluss von Wolken auf den Treibhauseffekt mithilfe des Forschungsflugzeugs „Halo“ erkunden. [Read more..]

DLR Luftfahrt News-Archiv (24-Mar-2014)
Ice clouds as a climate factor – research aircraft HALO examines cirrus clouds and vapour trails.   Unanswered questions about the formation of clouds and their impact on the climate are currently setting limitations on the validity of global climate forecasts. To make a detailed analysis of the climate effects of natural ice clouds and the vapour trails created by air traffic, the HALO (High Altitude and LOng Range) research aircraft embarked on the first of a total of 12 measurement flights on 24 March 2014. For four weeks, as part of the ML-CIRRUS (Mid-Latitude Cirrus) mission, ice clouds (also known as ‚cirrus‘) will be measured at altitudes of between eight and 14 kilometres above Europe and the North Atlantic.
Read more.. (in English)   |   Weiterlesen.. (auf deutsch)

Publications

Schumann, U., Baumann, R., Baumgardner, D., Bedka, S. T., Duda, D. P., Freudenthaler, V., Gayet, J.-F., Heymsfield, A. J., Minnis, P., Quante, M., Raschke, E., Schlager, H., Vázquez-Navarro, M., Voigt, C., and Wang, Z.: Properties of individual contrails: a compilation of observations and some comparisons, Atmos. Chem. Phys., 17, 403-438, doi:10.5194/acp-17-403-2017, 2017. http://www.atmos-chem-phys.net/17/403/2017/

Voigt, C., Minikin, A., Schumann, U., Abdelmonem, A., Afchine, A., Borrmann, S., Boettcher, M., Buchholz, B., Bugliaro, L., Costa, A., Curtius, J., Dollner, M., Dörnbrack, A., Dreiling, V., Ebert, V., Ehrlich, A., Fix, A., Forster, L., Frank, F., Fütterer, D., Giez, A., Graf, K., Grooß, J.-U., Groß, S., Heimerl, K., Heinold, B., Hüneke, T., Järvinen, E., Jurkat, T., Kaufmann, S., Kenntner, M., Klingebiel, M., Klimach, T., Kohl, R., Krämer, M., Krisna, T. C., Luebke, A., Mayer, B., Mertes, S., Molleker, S., Petzold, A., Pfeilsticker, K., Port, M., Rapp, M., Reutter, P., Rolf, C., Rose, D., Sauer, D., Schäfler, A., Schlage, R., Schnaiter, M., Schneider, J., Spelten, N., Spichtinger, P., Stock, P., Walser, A., Weigel, R., Weinzierl, B., Wendisch, M., Werner, F., Wernli, H., Wirth, M., Zahn, A., Ziereis, H., and Zöger, M.: ML-CIRRUS – The airborne experiment on natural cirrus and contrail cirrus with the high-altitude long-range research aircraft HALO, Bull. Amer. Meteorol. Soc., online, doi: 10.1175/BAMS-D-15-00213.1, 2016.

Wolf, K., Ehrlich, A., Hüneke, T., Pfeilsticker, K., Werner, F., Wirth, M., and Wendisch, M.: Potential of remote sensing of cirrus optical thickness by airborne spectral radiance measurements in different viewing angles and nadir geometry, Atmos. Chem. Phys. Discuss., doi:10.5194/acp-2016-970, in review, 2016.

Urbanek, B., Groß, S., Schäfler, A., and Wirth, M.: Determining stages of cirrus life-cycle evolution: A cloud classification scheme, Atmos. Meas. Tech. Discuss., doi:10.5194/amt-2016-332, in review, 2016.